Function28 -  Web Site and Application Designers of Devon
Proud Sponsors of the
Exeter and District Youth League

   League Calendar

Under 9's - Matchday Pairings: 2013-14
Pink Panthers & Exeter Panthers Central City & Central United
Pinhoe Gladiators & Pinhoe Spartans Heavitree Bulls & Heavitree Tigers
Honiton Troopers & Honiton Harriers Alphington Allstars - When playing Alphington the opposition should play each other as a friendly to make up the games as St martins are withdrawn from the League
Sidmouth Warriors & Sidmouth Raiders Twyford Spartans & Moors Hawks
Millwey Rise - When playing Alphington the opposition should play each other as a friendly to make up the games as Axminster are withdrawn from the League Feniton & Feniton Falcons
Brixington Blues & Lympstone Lympets City Raiders & Whipton Youth
West Exe Youth & Copplestone Colts West Hill Wasps & Hemyock
Cullompton Tigers & CS Cougars Exmouth United When playing Exmouth the opposition should play each other as a friendly to make up the games as Ottery St Mary are withdrawn from the League
Stoke Hill & Broadclyst Dawlish Madrid & Dawlish Barca
Colyton Rebels  
Print your fixtures
Exeter Youth League Under 9's

Matchday Results:

Heavitree Bulls Matchday reports

08/09/2013

City Raiders 0 Heavitree Bulls 7
City Raiders and Heavitree Bulls met in the opening match of the season. Heavitree Bulls played an impressive passing game and pressed high up the pitch off the ball. Heavitree's goals were scored by Brad Butterfield (2) Tom Potter (2), Finley Lambden, Ben Chamings & Dom Boots-Hutchings. Well done to both sides where City Raiders played with spirit until the final whistle.

Whipton Youth 1 Heavitree Bulls 3
In the second game of the day Whipton met Heavitree Bulls in what proved to be a interesting match up. Once again Heavitree's high energy game and passing movements on the ball were too much for whipton who surrendered an early two goals courtesy  of goals from Dom Boots-Hutchings and Tom Potter. Heavitree continues to apply pressure on Whiptons goal but a break away move saw Whipton pull a goal back on the stroke of half time which brought them back into the game at 2-1. A great second half which both teams could have scored more saw Heavitree gain back their two goal cushion through Dom Boots-Hutchings after been played in by Bradley Butterfield.

Heavitree Youth FC U9s Tigers

08/09/2013

vs. Whipton Youth (A)

L 0-8 (0-3)

MoM: Joel Hunt

 

Tricky start of the season for the Tigers, who played a very good side. Whipton showed their quality throughout and they had the Tigers on the back foot from the start. Still, they managed to keep them at bay for long periods of the first half with some resolute defending. Particularly good performances were shown by Jarvis Jones (GK) and Joel Hunt in midfield. The second half saw an initial fightback by the Tigers, even though they were unlucky not to get a goal back. In the end, Whipton managed to make a few more goals to set a score which was too harsh on the Tigers’ effort.

 

vs. City Raiders (A)

W 6-2 (2-2): Sam Bowen (2), Puje Tjakuva-Ndjavera (2), Henry Sercombe, Jarvis Jones

MoM: Puje Tjakuva-Ndjavera TN

 

The Tigers faced a different type of opposition in their second game as they looked to create more chances and ending the day on a high. However, the first half was rather even and they had to fight back twice before reaching half-time 2-2. The second half saw excellent performances by Sam Bowen and Puje Tjakuva-Ndjavera (who netted twice each). A much-improved effort by the whole squad saw the Tigers cruise to a promising final score: 6-2.


To view the photos select from the list below - Click on any of the photos and they will start a slide show.

No Data Found

Club Name Alphington Youth Team Name Alphington Eagles
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue The Chronicles, Church Road, Alphington, Exeter Postcode EX2 8SW
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Amber Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Amber Socks
Managers Name Darren Dack
Tel 01392 426136
Mobile 07794530984
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Allison Saunders
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392 424463 / 07966534827
Welfare Officer Russell Cram
Welfare Officer Tel


Club Name Bradninch FC Team Name Bradninch
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Kensham Park, Kensham Avenue, Bradninch, Exeter Postcode EX5 4RD
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Black/White Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Duncan Russel
Tel 01392 882427
Mobile 07779141446
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Kevin Haddican
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel
Welfare Officer Duncan Russel
Welfare Officer Tel 01392 882427


Club Name Brixington Blues Team Name Brixington Blues
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue TBC Postcode
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Royal Blue Shirt
Shorts Royal Blue Shorts
Socks Royal Blue Socks
Managers Name Jason Dean
Tel 01395 224107
Mobile 07736512775
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Mervyn Rundle
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392 207900 / 07970939530
Welfare Officer Paul Jenions
Welfare Officer Tel 01395 740336 / 07935268472


Club Name Brixington Blues Team Name Brixington United
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue TBC Postcode
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Royal Blue Shirt
Shorts Royal Blue Shorts
Socks Royal Blue Socks
Managers Name Paul Cameron
Tel 01395 222626
Mobile 07970678371
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Mervyn Rundle
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392 207900 / 07970939530
Welfare Officer Paul Jenions
Welfare Officer Tel 01395 740336 / 07935268472


Club Name Central Football Club Team Name Central City
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue King George V Playing Fields, Topsham Road, Exeter Postcode EX2 6AE
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Black & Red Stripes Shirt Bibs
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Kenny Ord
Tel
Mobile 07725586656
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Sarah Taylor
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07818635155
Welfare Officer Richard Mold
Welfare Officer Tel


Club Name Central Football Club Team Name Central United
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue King George V Playing Fields, Topsham Road, Exeter Postcode EX2 6AE
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Black & Red Stripes Shirt Bibs
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Kenny Ord
Tel
Mobile 07725586656
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Sarah Taylor
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07818635155
Welfare Officer Richard Mold
Welfare Officer Tel


Club Name City Raiders YFC Team Name City Raiders
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Wonford Playing Fields, Wonford Sports Centre, Rifford Road, Exeter Postcode EX2 6NF
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Black/Orange Shirt Bibs
Shorts Black/Orange Shorts
Socks Black/Orange Socks
Managers Name Scot Wickens
Tel
Mobile 07432480655
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Adrian Parker
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392 200960 / 07776414741
Welfare Officer Anne-Marie Palmer
Welfare Officer Tel 07850689962


Club Name Colyton Youth FC Team Name Colyton Chiefs
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Peace Memorial Playing Fields, Coly Road, Colyton Postcode EX24 6PU
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red/White Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Ryan Smith
Tel 01297 552635
Mobile 07749776745
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Trudy Parsons
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01297 553713
Welfare Officer Chris Long
Welfare Officer Tel 01297 553231


Club Name Culm Sampford Team Name CS Lions
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Magelake Playing Fields, Uffculme Postcode EX15 3XG
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Black/White Shirt
Shorts Black/White Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Justin Land
Tel 01884 32915
Mobile 07764928486
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Sam Welch
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01823 681617 / 07980873471
Welfare Officer Phil Conn
Welfare Officer Tel


Club Name Cullompton Rangers Team Name Cullompton Rangers
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Speeds Meadow, Duke Street, Cullompton Postcode EX15 1DW
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red/Black Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Sam Bentley
Tel
Mobile 07531941424
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Sharon Parrott
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01884 34324 / 07837024288
Welfare Officer Dick Bedford
Welfare Officer Tel 01884 32987


Club Name Dawlish United Team Name Dawlish Utd Cheetahs
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Sandy Lane, Dawlish Postcode EX7 0AF
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Yellow Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Lee Clarke
Tel 01626 867656
Mobile 07584136796
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Jason Hatherley
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01626 438058 / 07917206564
Welfare Officer Nick Reed
Welfare Officer Tel 07736084812


Club Name Dawlish United Team Name Dawlish Utd Leopards
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Sandy Lane, Dawlish Postcode EX7 0AF
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Yellow Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Saleem Khadaroo
Tel
Mobile 07779284492
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Jason Hatherley
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01626 438058 / 07917206564
Welfare Officer Nick Reed
Welfare Officer Tel 07736084812


Club Name Exeter Panthers Team Name Exeter Panthers
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Broadclyst Pavillions, Broadclyst, Exeter Postcode EX5 3JB
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Pink Shirt
Shorts Blu Shorts
Socks Pink/Blue Socks
Managers Name Chris Wright
Tel
Mobile 07736084389
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Melissa Flanagan
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07710285065
Welfare Officer James Clampin
Welfare Officer Tel 07966392216


Club Name Exmouth United Team Name Exmouth United
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Rolle College Playing Fields, Douglas Avenue, Exmouth Postcode EX8 2EX
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red Shirt Yellow
Shorts Red Shorts Red
Socks Red Socks Red
Managers Name Steve Cross
Tel
Mobile 07814734442
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Donna Ottaway
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07748301481
Welfare Officer David Leaper
Welfare Officer Tel 07710433507


Club Name Heavitree Youth FC Team Name Heavitree
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Ladysmith Junior School, Pretoria Road, Exeter Postcode EX1 2PT
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red/Black Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Red Socks
Managers Name Richard Austin
Tel
Mobile 07788377227
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Paul Kennedy
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07540091455
Welfare Officer Rob Smith
Welfare Officer Tel 07824167639


Club Name Honiton Town Youth Team Name Honiton Hornets
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Mountbatten Sports Park, Ottery Moor Lane, Honiton Postcode EX14 1AR
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Mark Russell
Tel
Mobile 07895285775
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Andrew Horn
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01404 47604 / 07876196045
Welfare Officer Helen Freemantle
Welfare Officer Tel 07765885583


Club Name Millwey Rise Team Name Millwey Rise
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Cloakham Lawns, Harry's Field, Chard Road, Axminster Postcode EX13 5HW
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Purple Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Jamie Froom
Tel
Mobile 07403991214
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Leanne Hall
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01297 34182 / 07527940331
Welfare Officer Craig Alexander-Mitchell
Welfare Officer Tel


Club Name Moors Youth FC Team Name Moors FC
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Moorhayes Community Centre, Tiverton Postcode EX16 6TN
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Red Socks
Managers Name Ashley Vosper
Tel
Mobile 07920181309
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Michelle Barrow
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07966798329
Welfare Officer Jane Cottrell
Welfare Officer Tel 07816914607


Club Name Newton St Cyres Team Name Newton Knights
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Recreation Ground, Station Road, Newton St Cyres, Exeter Postcode EX5 5AT
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Blue Shirt Orange
Shorts Blue Shorts Blue
Socks Blue Socks Blue
Managers Name Mark Smaldon
Tel 01392 431558
Mobile 07783455177
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Mark Smaldon
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392 431558 / 07733455177
Welfare Officer Maurice Codd
Welfare Officer Tel 01803 607403


Club Name Ottery St Mary Youth Team Name Ottery Football Club
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Washbrook Meadows, Butts Hill, Ottery St Mary Postcode EX11 1EL
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Blue Shirt
Shorts Blue Shorts
Socks Blue Socks
Managers Name Adam Carpenter
Tel
Mobile 07551007769
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Terry Moxom
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01404 42750
Welfare Officer Crag Alan
Welfare Officer Tel 07845975302


Club Name Pinhoe Spartans Team Name Pinhoe Spartans
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue King George V Playing Fields, Topsham Road, Exeter Postcode EX2 6EY
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Blue Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Blue Socks
Managers Name Steve Palmer
Tel
Mobile 07791248125
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Andy Barefoot
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392411169 / 07866107579
Welfare Officer Darren Evans
Welfare Officer Tel 01392 670583


Club Name Exeter Panthers Team Name Pink Panthers
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Broadclyst Pavillions, Broadclyst, Exeter Postcode EX5 3JB
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Pink Shirt
Shorts Blue Shorts
Socks Pink/Blue Socks
Managers Name Chris Thompson
Tel
Mobile 07549536282
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Melissa Flanagan
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07710285065
Welfare Officer James Clampin
Welfare Officer Tel 07966392216


Club Name Seaton Team Name Seaton
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Seaton Primary School, Valley View, Seaton Postcode EX12 2HF
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Green Shirt
Shorts White Shorts
Socks White Socks
Managers Name Alan Hale
Tel 01297 21206
Mobile 07456052894
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Paul Grint
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01297 625998 / 07779504905
Welfare Officer Andrew Franklin
Welfare Officer Tel 0129722508


Club Name Sidmouth Junior Vikings FC Team Name Sidmouth Raiders
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue St Johns School, Broadway, Sidmouth Postcode EX10 8RG
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Green Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks White Socks
Managers Name Keith Pulman
Tel 01395 512884
Mobile 07968 640541
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Andy Griffiths
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01395 578224 / 07742106707
Welfare Officer Annie Peacock
Welfare Officer Tel 01395 513699


Club Name Sidmouth Junior Vikings FC Team Name Sidmouth Warriors
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue St Johns School, Broadway, Sidmouth Postcode EX10 8RG
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Green Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks White Socks
Managers Name Chris Elsom
Tel
Mobile 0755f3964807
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Andy Griffiths
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01395 578224 / 07742106707
Welfare Officer Annie Peacock
Welfare Officer Tel 01395 513699


Club Name St Martins Team Name St Martins
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Minster Park, Farmhouse Rise, Exminster, Exeter Postcode EX6 8AT
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red/Black Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Richard Craske
Tel 01392 823297
Mobile 07703662205
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Neil Whittaker
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07867550017
Welfare Officer Gill Fairclough
Welfare Officer Tel 07706649585


Club Name Stoke Hill AFC Team Name Stoke Hill Apaches FC
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Hamlin Lane Playing Fields, Georges Close, Exeter Postcode EX1 3LA
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Green Shirt Bibs
Shorts Green Shorts
Socks Green Socks
Managers Name Lee Irvine
Tel 01392 437126
Mobile 07790616955
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Louise Wright
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07966221010
Welfare Officer Phil Walker
Welfare Officer Tel 01392 215110


Club Name Stoke Hill AFC Team Name Stoke Hill Saracens FC
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Hamlin Lane Playing Fields, Georges Close, Exeter Postcode EX1 3LA
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Green Shirt Bibs
Shorts Green Shorts
Socks Green Socks
Managers Name Lee Irvine
Tel 01392 437126
Mobile 07790616955
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Louise Wright
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07966221010
Welfare Officer Phil Walker
Welfare Officer Tel 01392 215110


Club Name Twyford Spartans Team Name Twyford Gladiators
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Amory Park, Tiverton Postcode EX16 6DQ
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Yellow Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Kevin Harper
Tel
Mobile 07743993954
Email
Assistant Manager Steve Bedwell
Assistant Manager Tel 07753568785
Club Secretary Name Paul A'Lee
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07977041674
Welfare Officer Lee Tebby
Welfare Officer Tel 07803658845


Club Name Twyford Spartans Team Name Twyford Spartans
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Amory Park, Tiverton Postcode EX16 6DQ
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Yellow Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Liam Short
Tel
Mobile 07587103039
Email
Assistant Manager Luke Shere
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Paul A'Lee
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07977041674
Welfare Officer Lee Tebby
Welfare Officer Tel 07803658845


Club Name West Exe Youth FC Team Name West Exe Youth
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Cowick Barton Playing Fields, Barton Road, St Thomas, Exeter Postcode EX2 9BT
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Sky Blue/Navy Shirt
Shorts Sky Blue/Navy Shorts
Socks Sky Blue/Navy Socks
Managers Name Ray McMackin
Tel 01392 926049
Mobile 07968289762
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Jo Partridge
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 07769894906
Welfare Officer Penny & Paul Hackworthy
Welfare Officer Tel 07525447721


Club Name West Hill JFC Team Name West Hill Wasps
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue The Kings School, Ottery St Mary Postcode EX11 1RA
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Yellow/Black Shirt
Shorts Black Shorts
Socks Black Socks
Managers Name Rob Major
Tel 01404 813555
Mobile 07789995975
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Angela Wakeham
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01404 813413
Welfare Officer Chris Simmons
Welfare Officer Tel 07828 021617


Club Name Whipton Youth FC Team Name Whipton Youth
Age Group Under 9's Gender Mixed
Home Ground Venue Willowbrook School, Summerlane, Whipton, Exeter Postcode EX4 8NN
Home Colours Away Colours
Shirt Red/White Shirt Navy Blue
Shorts Red Shorts Navy Blue
Socks Red Socks Navy Blue
Managers Name Kev Richards
Tel
Mobile 07702483216
Email
Assistant Manager
Assistant Manager Tel
Club Secretary Name Natalie Mallon
Secretary Email
Secretary Tel 01392 681320 / 07515103077
Welfare Officer Kathy Pyatt
Welfare Officer Tel 07925068699